Games and Sports

GAMES AND SPORTS

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA B.E.G

SPORTS CALENDER FOR THE YEAR 2018-19

SR NO. MONTH ACTIVITIES
1 APRIL-MAY Selection of cluster level competition players. Preparation for cluster level matches and ground.Conduct cluster level matches and coaching for selected students.
2 JUNE  
3 JULY Coaching to selected students for cluster/regional level competition ,.final selection for school teams and coaching
4 AUGUST Preparation for cluster level matches and ground,Conduct cluster level matches and coaching for selected students,Independece day.
5 SEPTEMBER Preparation for Regional  level matches,and conduct Regional level matches, Coaching for selected student for nationals.
6 OCTOMBER  Kabaddi coaching camp boys and girls, coaching to the selected students for national,national sports meet
7 NOVEMBER Sports day,Preparation for SGFI,
8 DECEMBER 2nd Medical checkup of the students
9 JANUARY Preparation for the Republic day.
10 FEBRUARY Completed CCE records.

REGIONAL MEET RESULT

2017-18

SR.NO

EVENT

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL MEDAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

KABADDI U-19 BOYS

07

-

-

07

2

KABADDI U-19 GIRLS

07

-

-

07

3

KABADDI U-14 BOYS

12

-

-

12

4

KABADDI U-14 GIRLS

 

12

-

12

5

HOCKEY U-19 BOYS

09

-

-

09

6

HOCKEY U -14 BOYS

14

-

-

14

7

HOCKEY U-19 GIRLS

02

-

-

02

8

KHO-KHO U-19 GIRLS

-

-

04

04

9

BOXING U-14/17/19

02

-

-

02

10

SKATING U-14 GIRL

03

-

-

03

11

    SWIMMING U-17 BOY

-

1

1

02

12

TAEKWONDO-14 GIRL

-

1

-

01

13

FOOTBALL U-19 BOY

01

-

-

01

14

KHO-KHO U-19 BOY

-

3

 

03

15

LAWN TENNS

01

 

 

01

 

TOTAL

57

17

05

80

  Total 49 players selected for the KVS National Sports Meet IN 2017-18.

            NATIONAL SPORTS MEET RESULTS 2017-18

SR NO

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS

CLASS

EVENT

MEDAL

CASH PRIZE

1

GURUSAVAK SINGH

XII D

HOCKEY

GOLD

5000/-

2

STEPHAN SWAMY

IXC

HOCKEY

GOLD

5000/-

3

MANPREET SINGH

XII D

HOCKEY

GOLD

5000/-

4

SHIVAM KASBEKAR

XA

HOCKEY

GOLD

5000/-

5

SHLOK BHOSALE

XI C

HOCKEY

GOLD

5000/-

6

NAVJOT SINGH

XI D

HOCKEY

GOLD

5000/-

7

SANSKRUTI KHESE

VIIIC

SKATING QUAD ROAD  RACE 2000MT

GOLD

10000/-

8

SANSKRUTI KHESE

VIIIC

 SKATING QUAD ROAD  RACE 1000MT

BRONZ

5000/-

9

RUTURAJ PATIL

XII D

FOOTBALL

BRONZ

2000/-

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

47000/-

FOLLOWING PLAYERS ARE SELCETED FOR SGFI 2017-18

 

SR.NO.

NAME

CLASS

AGE GROUP

EVENTS

1

JUHI KUMARI THAKUR

XIID

U-19

KABADDI

2

MANPREET SINGH

XII-D

U-19

HOCKEY

3

STEPHAN SWAMY

IXC

U -19

HOCKEY

4

NAVJYOT SINGH

XID

U -19

HOCKEY

5

SIDDHESH DHIWAR

VIIIA

U-14

KABADDI

6

SANSKRUTI KHESE

VIIIC

U-14

SKATING

 

 

 

 

 

 

                             

·         IN JUNIOR PRO KABADDI ORGANISED BY PUNERI PALTAN U-16 BOYS TEAM GOT GOLD MEDAL & WINNERS TROPHY,U-19 GIRLS GOT SILVER MEDAL &RUNNERS UP TROPHY,MAST.DEEPAK KUMAR WAS AWARDED BEST PLAYER OF THE TOURNEMENT.MRS. JYOTI SAJGURE TGT P&HE   GOT BEST COACH  AWARD.

 

 

·         Mast. ROHIT  OF CLASS XI-C  WAS  SELECTED FOR  BOXING (INDIAN ASSOCIASATION OF BOXING 61KG-65KG) IN MAHARASHTRA TEAM HELD AT PONDICHERRY GOT BRONZ MEDAL.   

 

REGIONAL SPORTS MEET RESULT

2018-19

SR.NO

EVENT

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL MEDAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

KABADDI U-19 BOYS

07

-

-

07

2

KABADDI U-19 GIRLS

-

-

07

07

3

KABADDI U-14 BOYS

12

-

-

12

4

HOCKEY U-19 BOYS

15

-

-

15

5

HOCKEY U -14 BOYS

-

16

-

16

6

SKATING U-17 GIRL

02

-

-

02

7

  SWIMMING  U-17

01

1

02

04

8

TAEKWONDO-14 GIRL

-

01

-

01

9

FOOTBALL U-19 BOY

01

-

-

01

10

LAWN TENNS

01

 

 

01

11

ATHELATICS BOYS  -19

-

-

01

01

12

VOLLEY BALL U-19 GIRL

-

-

01

01

13

BASKET BALL

01

-

-

01

 

TOTAL

40

18

11

69

 Total 34 players selected for the KVS National Sports Meet IN 2018-19.

NATIONAL SPORTS MEET RESULTS 2018-19

SR NO

NAME OF THE PARTICIPANTS

CLASS

EVENT

MEDAL

CASH PRIZE

1

SUMMIT KASBEKAR

IX C

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

2

STEPHAN SWAMY

IXC

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

3

MANPREET SINGH

XII D

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

4

SHIVAM KASBEKAR

XA

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

5

SHLOK BHOSALE

XI C

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

6

NAVJOT SINGH

XI D

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

7

ROHIT KUMAR

XI C

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

8

SAHIL SALUNKE

XI C

HOCKEY

BRONZ

2000/

7

SANSKRUTI KHESE

IX C

SKATING QUAD ROAD  RACE 3000MT

GOLD

10000/-

8

SANSKRUTI KHESE

IX C

 SKATING QUAD RINK  RACE 1000MT

SILVER

8000/

9

VISHAL

XII B

BASKET BALL

BRONZ

2000/-

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

36000/-